RustPotato
EN

Language

  • EN
  • PT
  • ES
  • FR
  • DE
  • PL
  • TR
  • JA
  • RU
  • ZH
  • UA
  • IT
  • CS
  • KO
  • SV
  • NL
  • DA
  • AR
Save this page

Press Ctrl+D (Cmd+D on a Mac) to bookmark this tool. Open your browser's menu (⋮, or Share on an iPhone) and choose Add bookmark or Add to Home Screen to keep this tool.

Raid Calculator

The Rust Raid Calculator finds the cheapest sulfur, gunpowder, or explosive loadout to destroy any wall, door, or deployable.

Raid chart

How many of one explosive it takes to destroy one target on its own.

Target Timed Explosive Charge Rocket Satchel Charge Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo High Velocity Rocket Beancan Grenade F1 Grenade Propane Explosive Bomb placed by hand
Twig Wall 11111121
Wood Wall 123489181892
Stone Wall 241018232648707
Sheet Metal Wall 4823399671319,63813
Armoured Wall 8154679813426219,27625
Tool Cupboard 111924431
Wooden Door 1121847851
Sheet Metal Door 1246311215002
Armored Door 351525042822,0008
Sheet Metal Double Door 1246311215002
Garage Door 23915025491,2005
Metal Shop Front 361830050997,22910
Metal Window Bars 241220034664,8207
Strengthened Glass Window 23914024463,3745
Ladder Hatch 1246311215002
High External Stone Wall 241018232648707
Auto Turret 244100316106

Every count starts from full health, with the Timed Explosive Charge and the Satchel Charge stuck on the target and Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo fired from an Assault Rifle.

A building block is counted from its hard side. Foundation Steps, Ramp, L Shaped Stairs, U Shaped Stairs, Spiral Stairs and Triangle Spiral Stairs have none, so they take a different count: add one to the raid above.

What one hit takes off the health of a player-built boat, and the sulfur one costs to craft.

ExplosivePer hitSulfur each
Timed Explosive Charge 495 2,200
Rocket 212.29 1,400
Satchel Charge 75.5 480
Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo 5.56 25
High Velocity Rocket 52.28 200
Beancan Grenade 13.18 120
F1 Grenade 8.71 60
Propane Explosive Bomb 124.31 900
Cannonball Boat weapon 51.85 15
Torpedo Boat weapon 36.21 12

How many battering ram hits, or how many of one siege load, it takes to destroy one target on its own.

Target Battering Ram hits Propane Explosive Bomb by catapult Propane Explosive Bomb placed by hand Pitchfork Bolt by ballista Incendiary Bolt by ballista Hammerhead Bolt by ballista Piercer Bolt by ballista
Twig Wall 1111122
Wood Wall 32272
Stone Wall 1047
Sheet Metal Wall 813
Armoured Wall 1525
Tool Cupboard 11115
Wooden Door 111294
Sheet Metal Door 42213
Armored Door 135850
Sheet Metal Double Door 42213
Garage Door 83530
Metal Shop Front 15610
Metal Window Bars 1047
Strengthened Glass Window 735
Ladder Hatch 2213
High External Stone Wall 1047
Auto Turret 4639345015

A battering ram strikes once every 4.5 seconds, and only with its engine running, which burns at least 0.1 Low Grade Fuel a second. Its head is worn out after 9 hits; one hammer swing on it costs 16 High Quality Metal and gives it 3 more, and this page bills it swing by swing. On a server left at the game's default it does nothing to sheet metal and armoured building blocks, and its head still wears on them; doors and high external walls take the hit like anything else. Its head strikes 2.75 metres up, so anything standing lower than 1.75 metres on the ground or in a floor (a trap, a mine, a box, a hatch, a low wall, a foundation) is out of its reach, while what hangs on a wall or from a ceiling is not.

A catapult reloads in 6 seconds and a ballista in 4. Bolts are counted up close, where they hit hardest, and the blast of a Hammerhead Bolt only hurts doors. Scattershot throws a spread of boulders, and how many land on one target is down to aim, so it has no count here. The fire left burning after a hit is not counted, nor are bees.

Cheapest sulfur mixes vs pure explosive raids in the Rust Raid Calculator

In Rust, pure C4 or pure Rocket raids waste sulfur on overkill because fixed per-charge damage exceeds a target's remaining health, whereas finishing leftover HP with individual Explosive 5.56 rounds (25 Sulfur each) cuts total sulfur by 23% to 68%. Across all 20 building block shapes (5 grades) and 437 doors and deployables read from the game files, the hard-side efficiency table below compares Timed Explosive Charge, Rocket, Satchel Charge, and Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo:

Hard-side exterior sulfur efficiency, mixed-ammo breakpoints, and sulfur saved vs pure C4 and Rockets (read from the Rust game files):
Target Health Pure C4 (Sulfur) Pure Rockets (Sulfur) Cheapest Sulfur Mix Sulfur / HP Saved vs C4 Saved vs Rockets
Wooden Door 200 HP 1 (2,200) 1 (1,400) 18 Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo (450) 2.25 -1,750 (-80%) -950 (-68%)
Sheet Metal Door 250 HP 1 (2,200) 2 (2,800) 63 Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo (1,575) 6.30 -625 (-28%) -1,225 (-44%)
Garage Door 600 HP 2 (4,400) 3 (4,200) 1 Timed Explosive Charge + 40 Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo (3,200) 5.33 -1,200 (-27%) -1,000 (-24%)
Armored Door 1,000 HP 3 (6,600) 5 (7,000) 2 Timed Explosive Charge + 30 Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo (5,150) 5.15 -1,450 (-22%) -1,850 (-26%)
Wood Wall 250 HP 1 (2,200) 2 (2,800) 48 Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo (1,200) 4.80 -1,000 (-45%) -1,600 (-57%)
Stone Wall 500 HP 2 (4,400) 4 (5,600) 1 Timed Explosive Charge + 82 Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo (4,250) 8.50 -150 (-3%) -1,350 (-24%)
Sheet Metal Wall 1,000 HP 4 (8,800) 8 (11,200) 3 Timed Explosive Charge + 70 Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo (8,350) 8.35 -450 (-5%) -2,850 (-25%)
Armoured Wall 2,000 HP 8 (17,600) 15 (21,000) 7 Timed Explosive Charge + 30 Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo (16,150) 8.07 -1,450 (-8%) -4,850 (-23%)

When to use Rockets vs C4, Satchels, and Explosive 5.56 in Rust

Players often assume Timed Explosive Charges (2,200 Sulfur at Workbench Level 3) always cost less sulfur than Basic Rockets (1,400 Sulfur) in Rust. Read from the game files, surface charges cost less sulfur on single walls and Armored Doors, whereas Rockets win on Garage Doors and multi-tile junctions.

  • Single-tile wall or Armored Door breach (C4 precision): Timed Explosive Charges (Workbench Level 3) detonate in 10 seconds on the attached hard-side target without splashing neighbors, saving 1,200 Sulfur over Rockets on one Stone Wall (4,400 vs 5,600 Sulfur) and 2,400 Sulfur on a Sheet Metal Wall.
  • Four-tile corner junction splash (1.0m core inside 3.8m radius): Read from the Rust game files, Basic Rockets deal 137.5 damage to Stone within a 1.0-meter inner blast core (3.8-meter outer radius), so 4 Rockets aimed at a 4-way corner intersection deal 550 damage to break four touching 500 HP Stone tiles for 5,600 Sulfur.
  • Suppressed Explosive 5.56 door breaches (50 direct + 5 splash): Firing Workbench Level 3 Explosive 5.56 Rifle Ammo (50 direct damage plus 5 splash within 1.5 meters in the game files) through a Silencer dampens the distant rifle report, though explosive bullet impacts still sound locally on the door.
  • Soft-side exposure and Workbench Level 1 Satchel path: Before unlocking Tier 3 explosives, Workbench Level 1 Satchel Charges (480 Sulfur) break a Sheet Metal Door in 4 charges (1,920 Sulfur), while exposed interior wall soft sides break to spears, swords, or a Jackhammer for zero sulfur.

Hard-side vs soft-side building shells and zero-sulfur siege weapons in Rust

Read from the Rust game files, 6 structural shapes (Foundation Steps, Ramp, L Shaped Stairs, U Shaped Stairs, Spiral Stairs, and Triangle Spiral Stairs) carry no directional exterior shell (shell = 0), whereas walls, floors, and foundations enforce a hard exterior side and take extra damage on their interior soft side. When sulfur or Tier 3 components are scarce, Workbench Level 2 siege engines break Wood and Stone targets for zero sulfur; compare per-grade HP on Rust Building Blocks, tax brackets on the Rust Upkeep Calculator, and scrap paths on Rust Workbench Tech Trees.

  • Battering Ram against Wood and Stone walls: Demolishes the hard side of a 500 HP Stone Wall in 10 strikes while dealing zero damage to Sheet Metal or Armored blocks in the game files; after 9 initial hits, one Hammer repair swing costing 16 High Quality Metal restores 3 strikes.
  • Ballista with Hammerhead Bolts against doors: Fires heavy iron-tipped bolts read from the game files that bypass sulfur crafting, breaking a Sheet Metal Door in 13 bolts, a Garage Door in 30 bolts, and an Armored Door in 50 bolts.
  • Tech Trash (C4) vs Metal Pipes (Rockets) component bottleneck: Breaching a Stone Wall with 2 C4 requires 4 Tech Trash, 6,000 Charcoal, and zero Metal Pipes, whereas 4 Basic Rockets require 8 Metal Pipes, 7,800 Charcoal, and zero Tech Trash.
  • Rope and Cloth (Workbench Level 1 Satchel Charge path): Breaching a Stone Wall with 10 Satchel Charges requires 10 Rope, 100 Cloth, and 7,200 Charcoal, bypassing Low Grade Fuel, Metal Pipes, and Tech Trash on early-wipe servers.

Frequently asked questions

How many C4, Rockets, or Satchels destroy an Auto Turret or SAM Site in Rust?

Destroying a 1,000 HP Auto Turret or SAM Site in Rust takes 2 Timed Explosive Charges, 4 Basic Rockets, or 4 Satchel Charges in the game files. High External Stone Walls require the same C4 and Rocket count (or 10 Satchels) on their hard exterior side.

How much sulfur does a Rocket and Explosive 5.56 mix save on a Sheet Metal Door in Rust?

Combining one Basic Rocket with eight Explosive 5.56 rounds breaches a 250 HP Sheet Metal Door for 1,600 Sulfur in Rust, saving 600 Sulfur over a single C4 charge and 1,200 Sulfur over two rockets. The launcher blast strips almost ninety percent of door health first.

Why do F1 and Beancan Grenades take so many throws on a Stone Wall in Rust?

Breaking the hard side of a 500 HP Stone Wall in Rust requires 64 Beancan Grenades or 870 F1 Grenades in the game files. Because fragmentation grenades deal minimal structural blast damage, raiders carry them only to finish single-digit health slivers left on a damaged door.

What is the difference between firing a Propane Explosive Bomb from a Catapult and placing it by hand in Rust?

Setting a Propane Explosive Bomb (900 Sulfur) down by hand against a Stone Wall in Rust takes 7 bombs (or two on a Sheet Metal Door), whereas firing it from a Catapult takes 4 shots. Hand-placed bombs trigger a weaker surface blast in the game files.

How do you raid a modular boat in Rust and which explosives work on the water?

Player-built modular boats in Rust assemble from 75 HP square hull blocks and 50 HP wooden boat walls that share structural damage across the vessel. In the game files, one C4 deals 495 total boat damage and one Rocket deals 212.29 damage, while fuse-lit Satchels extinguish underwater.

How does the "Already in your boxes" stock deduction work in the Rust Raid Calculator?

Typing your stored explosives, Gunpowder, or raw Explosives items into the Already in your boxes fields in the Rust Raid Calculator subtracts owned charges and sub-recipes before pricing the raid. The solver deducts existing stock first so the final bill shows only the net Sulfur and Charcoal to craft.