RustPotato
EN

Language

  • EN
  • PT
  • ES
  • FR
  • DE
  • PL
  • TR
  • JA
  • RU
  • ZH
  • UA
  • IT
  • CS
  • KO
  • SV
  • NL
  • DA
  • AR
Save this page

Press Ctrl+D (Cmd+D on a Mac) to bookmark this page. Open your browser's menu (⋮, or Share on an iPhone) and choose Add bookmark or Add to Home Screen to keep this page.

Leather

Resource, Uncommon

Leather goes into 16 recipes and is harvested from 13 animals (Bear, Boar, Bull and 10 more).

Where to find Leather

Leather from one animal, tool by tool

AnimalHatchet +12, keeps 100%Mace +5, keeps 83%Jackhammer +3, keeps 71%Chainsaw +1, keeps 67%Stone Hatchet +1, keeps 60%Rock +4, keeps 50%Pickaxe +3, keeps 45%
Crocodile1701421221141028577
Polar bear1251069184766357
Bear100847367605045
Bull100857467615046
Cow100857467615046
Panther100847367605045
Wolf75645556463835
Tiger70595047433531
Horse50443938312523
Stag50443938312523
Shark40342930252018
Boar2018151512109
Sheep2017151413109

What a full node, tree or animal leaves in your inventory, finish bonus included when the tool earns it.

Hatchet column: also Salvaged Axe, Sickle, Bone Knife, Combat Knife, Butcher Knife, Vampire Stake, Skinning Knife, Frontier Hatchet, Prototype Hatchet, Abyss Metal Hatchet, Obsidian Bone Knife and Sunken Combat Knife.

Mace column: also Machete, Longsword, Baseball Bat, Salvaged Sword and Salvaged Cleaver.

Jackhammer column: also Stone Pickaxe, Salvaged Icepick and Concrete Pickaxe.

Chainsaw column: also Kreig Chainsword.

Stone Hatchet column: also Concrete Hatchet.

Rock column: also Skull, Bone Club, Jungle Rock and Candy Cane Club.

Pickaxe column: also Salvaged Hammer, Prototype Pickaxe and Abyss Metal Pickaxe.

Every animal, with its health and what it drops

Leather recycling

17 items give back Leather in a recycler

What one of each item gives back in Leather, in perfect condition, most first by the green recycler’s figure. “37 + 50%” means 37 every time and a 50% chance of one more.

Used to craft (16)

Leather stats, mechanics, and overview in Rust

In Rust, Leather is a resource in the Resources category (item ID #1381010055, console shortname leather). In active play, it follows standard server rules for resource gear across procedural maps. Inventory storage stacks up to 1,000 units per slot, and uncollected ground drops despawn after 20 minutes.

Leather from an animal. Used in many clothing items and more.

  • Acquisition profile (game files): Uncraftable in vanilla Rust (0 loot tables, 16 downstream recipes)
  • Monument recycling yield: Non-recyclable at green, yellow, or red units (16 downstream recipes)
  • Maintenance rule: Carries no condition wear bar and needs no bench maintenance
  • Conveyor & sorting profile: Filter by shortname leather in Industrial Conveyors for automated box sorting

Leather crafting, blueprint progression, and recycling in Rust

In Rust, Leather has no player crafting recipe; acquisition relies on map collection, smelting, or vendor trades read from the Rust game files. Monument recyclers do not break this item down into raw components, while 16 downstream crafting recipes use it. Equipped and stored units carry no durability wear bar.

How Leather compares to related resources in Rust

When comparing Leather against related resources in Rust, prioritize farming its highest-probability monument containers or recycling surplus components at an unpowered radtown green recycler (fifty percent base yield, versus forty percent at safe-zone yellow units) because this item cannot be crafted at a player workbench.

ItemCategoryStack LimitCraft / SourceTech Tree / ResearchGreen Recycler Yield
Leather Resources1,000 per slotWorld loot / gatherNo blueprintNot recyclable
Diesel Fuel Resources20 per slotWorld loot / gatherNo blueprintNot recyclable
Human Skull Resources1 per slotWorld loot / gatherNo blueprintNot recyclable
Metal Ore Resources1,000 per slotWorld loot / gatherNo blueprintNot recyclable

Related items

Compare Leather with closely related resource sheets in the Rust item catalog:

To compare Leather against every item in its inventory category, browse All 36 items in Resources.

Frequently asked questions about Leather in Rust

Where do you find Leather in Rust?

On the map, Leather is harvested from 13 animals (Bear, Boar, Bull and 10 more) in Rust. It belongs to the Resources category under numeric ID 1381010055 across 36 resources and despawns after 20 minutes when dropped, with F1 console command inventory.giveid 1381010055 1,000.

What is Leather used for in Rust?

In Rust, Leather belongs to the Resources category under numeric ID 1381010055 (shortname leather) and stacks to 1,000 units per slot across 36 published Resources entries. It goes into 16 recipes, most of them attire (15), such as the Metal Chest Plate, Boots and Leather Gloves.

How long does Leather take to despawn in Rust?

Dropped on the ground in Rust, Leather despawns after 20 minutes by default. Moving it into a storage box, locker, or player inventory immediately cancels the ground despawn countdown, which the server assigns by item rarity tier to prevent dropped loot from lagging active worlds.

What is the stack size of Leather in Rust?

Leather stacks to 1,000 per slot in Rust. Players can split a pile in half with middle-click drag or move a custom quantity with Shift-click drag across inventory slots, storage boxes, and the Tool Cupboard, while dropped copies despawn after 20 minutes under the Resources category (item ID 1381010055).

What is the item ID for Leather in Rust?

Leather has 32-bit signed item ID 1381010055 and shortname leather in Rust. Server plugins, custom loot tables, Vending Machine listings, and automated Industrial Conveyor filter strings reference these two identifiers under the Resources category (stack limit 1,000 units per slot).

What is the give command for Leather in Rust?

Server administrators in Rust spawn Leather in the F1 developer console with inventory.give leather 1,000 or inventory.giveid 1381010055 1,000 for 1,000 units. Both console spawn commands work only on dedicated or local worlds where your Steam account holds administrator or moderator privileges.