RustPotato
EN

Language

  • EN
  • PT
  • ES
  • FR
  • DE
  • PL
  • TR
  • JA
  • RU
  • ZH
  • UA
  • IT
  • CS
  • KO
  • SV
  • NL
  • DA
  • AR
Save this page

Press Ctrl+D (Cmd+D on a Mac) to bookmark this page. Open your browser's menu (⋮, or Share on an iPhone) and choose Add bookmark or Add to Home Screen to keep this page.

Bone Fragments

Resource,

Bone Fragments go into 7 recipes and are harvested from 14 animals (Bear, Boar, Bull and 11 more).

Where to find Bone Fragments

Bone Fragments from one animal, tool by tool

AnimalHatchet +12, keeps 100%Mace +5, keeps 83%Jackhammer +3, keeps 71%Chainsaw +1, keeps 67%Stone Hatchet +1, keeps 60%Rock +4, keeps 50%Pickaxe +3, keeps 45%
Crocodile1701421221141028577
Polar bear1701431241141038578
Bear150126109100907568
Panther150126109100907568
Tiger150126108100917568
Bull100857467615046
Cow100857467615046
Boar50443838312523
Horse50443938312523
Shark50433738312523
Sheep50433834312523
Stag50443938312523
Wolf40342930252018
Chicken1212120866

What a full node, tree or animal leaves in your inventory, finish bonus included when the tool earns it.

Hatchet column: also Salvaged Axe, Sickle, Bone Knife, Combat Knife, Butcher Knife, Vampire Stake, Skinning Knife, Frontier Hatchet, Prototype Hatchet, Abyss Metal Hatchet, Obsidian Bone Knife and Sunken Combat Knife.

Mace column: also Machete, Longsword, Baseball Bat, Salvaged Sword and Salvaged Cleaver.

Jackhammer column: also Stone Pickaxe, Salvaged Icepick and Concrete Pickaxe.

Chainsaw column: also Kreig Chainsword.

Stone Hatchet column: also Concrete Hatchet.

Rock column: also Skull, Bone Club, Jungle Rock and Candy Cane Club.

Pickaxe column: also Salvaged Hammer, Prototype Pickaxe and Abyss Metal Pickaxe.

Every animal, with its health and what it drops

What you pick up on the map to get Bone Fragments

NameYou get
Bones, Halloween event30

Everything on the map you can pick up

Bone Fragments from breaking down other items

FromYou getChance
Human Skull20Every time
Small Shark20Every time
Wolf Skull20Every time
Catfish18Every time
Orange Roughy18Every time
Salmon16Every time
Yellow Perch6Every time
Small Trout5Every time
Anchovy2Every time
Herring1Every time
Sardine1Every time

Bone Fragments recycling

16 items give back Bone Fragments in a recycler

What one of each item gives back in Bone Fragments, in perfect condition, most first by the green recycler’s figure. “52 + 50%” means 52 every time and a 50% chance of one more.

Composting

Composts into
0.25 fertilizer, bait value 0

Used to craft (7)

Bone Fragments stats, mechanics, and overview in Rust

In Rust, Bone Fragments is a resource in the Resources category (item ID #1719978075, console shortname bone.fragments). In active play, they follow standard server rules for resource gear across procedural maps. Inventory storage stacks up to 1,000 units per slot, and uncollected ground drops despawn after 5 minutes.

Extracted from animal carcass. Used as a raw material to make bone weapons and armour.

  • Acquisition profile (game files): Uncraftable in vanilla Rust (0 loot tables, 7 downstream recipes)
  • Monument recycling yield: Non-recyclable at green, yellow, or red units (7 downstream recipes)
  • Maintenance rule: Carries no condition wear bar and needs no bench maintenance
  • Conveyor & sorting profile: Filter by shortname bone.fragments in Industrial Conveyors for automated box sorting

Bone Fragments crafting, blueprint progression, and recycling in Rust

In Rust, Bone Fragments have no player crafting recipe; acquisition relies on map collection, smelting, or vendor trades read from the Rust game files. Monument recyclers do not break this item down into raw components, while 7 downstream crafting recipes use it. Equipped and stored units carry no durability wear bar.

How Bone Fragments compares to related resources in Rust

When comparing Bone Fragments against related resources in Rust, prioritize farming its highest-probability monument containers or recycling surplus components at an unpowered radtown green recycler (fifty percent base yield, versus forty percent at safe-zone yellow units) because this item cannot be crafted at a player workbench.

ItemCategoryStack LimitCraft / SourceTech Tree / ResearchGreen Recycler Yield
Bone Fragments Resources1,000 per slotWorld loot / gatherNo blueprintNot recyclable
Metal Fragments Resources1,000 per slotWorld loot / gatherNo blueprintNot recyclable
Plant Fiber Resources1,000 per slotWorld loot / gatherNo blueprintNot recyclable
Sulfur Ore Resources1,000 per slotWorld loot / gatherNo blueprintNot recyclable

Related items

Compare Bone Fragments with closely related resource sheets in the Rust item catalog:

To compare Bone Fragments against every item in its inventory category, browse All 36 items in Resources.

Frequently asked questions about Bone Fragments in Rust

Where do you find Bone Fragments in Rust?

On the map, Bone Fragments are harvested from 14 animals (Bear, Boar, Bull and 11 more) and picked up from Bones in Rust. They come from breaking down 11 items. They sit in the Resources catalog with item ID 1719978075 alongside 35 related resources.

What are Bone Fragments used for in Rust?

In Rust, Bone Fragments belong to the Resources category under numeric ID 1719978075 (shortname bone.fragments) and stack to 1,000 units per slot across 36 published Resources entries. They go into 7 recipes, 2 of them attire and as many weapons, such as the Bone Armor.

How long do Bone Fragments take to despawn in Rust?

Dropped on the ground in Rust, Bone Fragments despawn after 5 minutes by default. Moving them into a storage box, locker, or player inventory immediately cancels the ground despawn countdown, which the server assigns by item rarity tier to prevent dropped loot from lagging active worlds.

What is the stack size of Bone Fragments in Rust?

Bone Fragments stack to 1,000 per slot in Rust. Players can split a pile in half with middle-click drag or move a custom quantity with Shift-click drag across inventory slots, storage boxes, and the Tool Cupboard, while dropped copies despawn after 5 minutes under the Resources category (item ID 1719978075).

What is the item ID for Bone Fragments in Rust?

Bone Fragments have 32-bit signed item ID 1719978075 and shortname bone.fragments in Rust. Server plugins, custom loot tables, Vending Machine listings, and automated Industrial Conveyor filter strings reference these two identifiers under the Resources category (stack limit 1,000 units per slot).

What is the give command for Bone Fragments in Rust?

Server administrators in Rust spawn Bone Fragments in the F1 developer console with inventory.give bone.fragments 1,000 or inventory.giveid 1719978075 1,000 for 1,000 units. Both console spawn commands work only on dedicated or local worlds where your Steam account holds administrator or moderator privileges.